Season 2015

Archive Pic

Archive Pic

2015 was a difficult season for the Batley Bulldogs, with injuries to key players hampering the progress of the team. Coupled with the bad luck of being on the wrong side of some very narrow scorelines, it meant that the Bulldogs were fighting for survival in the Championships right up to the end.

That Batley were a force to be reckoned with when all players were on board and fit was illustrated by a very close game against Superleague oppostion Widnes Vikings in the Challenge Cup. Also the last two home games of the season were full of promise as the Dogs finally found their form – late, but not too late.

On the negative side, supporters will remember this season for the horrendous injury to Johnny Campbell, who broke his ankle in the clash with Dewsbury, and for the collapse at Featherstone, where Batley threw away a 26-6 lead to lose the match by 28-26, conceding 22 points in the last 6 minutes of the match.

Pic used with kind permission of and © Russell Sheppard.


Pos   Team Pld W T L GoalsDiff Pts Last 5
1 Leigh Centurions 23 21 1 1 972:343+629 43  
2 Bradford Bulls 23 18 1 4 828:387+441 37  
3 Sheffield Eagles 23 17 0 6 586:451+135 34  
4 Halifax RLFC 23 16 0 7 646:377+269 32  
5 Featherstone Rovers 23 13 0 10 633:565+68 26  
6 Dewsbury Rams 23 12 1 10 490:461+29 25  
7 London Broncos 23 12 0 11 538:510+28 24  
8 Workington Town 23 7 1 15 379:633-254 15  
9 Batley Bulldogs 23 7 0 16 421:539-118 14  
10 Whitehaven RLFC 23 7 0 16 420:671-251 14  
11 Hunslet Hawks 23 5 0 18 362:769-407 10  
12 Doncaster RLFC 23 1 0 22 282:851-569 2  

Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 Leigh Centurions - 36:24 36:22 18:6 40:6 32:28 25:12 54:6 56:8 60:0 42:6 54:18
2 Bradford Bulls 24:36 - 46:12 32:19 40:4 30:16 28:2 36:6 26:19 34:4 56:6 56:38
3 Sheffield Eagles 22:36 12:46 - 36:10 33:4 10:19 40:6 14:12 28:16 20:6 28:14 26:4
4 Halifax RLFC 6:18 19:32 10:36 - 12:24 26:13 18:22 38:6 6:2 44:16 32:24 40:6
5 Featherstone Rovers 6:40 4:40 4:33 24:12 - 38:28 8:24 72:0 23:16 36:12 28:14 13:6
6 Dewsbury Rams 28:32 16:30 19:10 13:26 28:38 - 20:16 31:18 21:6 23:16 6:18 24:12
7 London Broncos 12:25 2:28 6:40 22:18 24:8 16:20 - 34:16 25:18 16:18 32:12 26:22
8 Workington Town 6:54 6:36 12:14 6:38 0:72 18:31 16:34 - 6:30 40:0 16:19 33:6
9 Batley Bulldogs 8:56 19:26 16:28 2:6 16:23 6:21 18:25 30:6 - 22:24 26:14 16:14
10 Whitehaven RLFC 0:60 4:34 6:20 16:44 12:36 16:23 18:16 0:40 24:22 - 18:26 41:16
11 Hunslet Hawks 6:42 6:56 14:28 24:32 14:28 18:6 12:32 19:16 14:26 26:18 - 32:12
12 Doncaster RLFC 18:54 38:56 4:26 6:40 6:13 12:24 22:26 6:33 14:16 16:41 12:32 -

Match Score
15. February 2015 15:00 Foxes Biscuits Stadium
Batley Bulldogs Workington Town Report

30 - 6


Match Score
9. August 2015 15:00 N/A
Workington Town Batley Bulldogs

30 - 12

Championship Shield - Super8s

 PWDLFADiffPts
Featherstone Rovers301901180970110838
Dewsbury Rams301711268652416235
London Broncos30150157566748230
Workington Town3011118601809-20823
Batley Bulldogs3010020645707-6220
Whitehaven RLFC3010020618921-30320
Hunslet Hawks308022518957-43916
Doncaster RLFC3020284011128-7274

for the statistitions amongst you - this is what the Championship Shield table would have looked like if the teams had started on no points

Could not load template standings-last5.php



Match Score
21. March 2015 0:00 N/A
Normanton Knights Batley Bulldogs

6 - 78



Match Score
N/A Foxes Biscuits Stadium
Batley Bulldogs Dewsbury Rams Report

18 - 16